Santos Rosewood Pen Blanks 3/4" x 3/4" x 5"

  • UP TO 11% OFF
  • $7.99
  • Regular price $8.95

Ask a Question

Buy High Quality Santos Rosewood Pen Blanks With Free Shipping

Dimensions of each pieces are : Width : 3/4 inch (19.05 mm) x Thick : 3/4 inch (19.05 mm) x Length: 5 inch (127 mm)

Common Name(s): Pau Ferro, Morado, Bolivian Rosewood, Santos Rosewood.

Botanical Name:  Machaerium spp. (Machaerium scleroxylon).

  • Pen Blanks/Pen turning blanks have several usages other than making wooden pens or pens.
  • Once picked-up accurate pen blanks will create excellent products such as spinning tops, beer bottle openers, and more.
  • With appropriate wood species along with pen turning kits and pen making supplies, vibrant types of pens can be created.
  • The color of Santos Rosewood can range from reddish/orange to a dark violet/brown, usually with contrasting darker black streaks.
  • The grains are typically straight, with the invariable presence of irregularity and interlocking. With some exceptions, it also has fine and even texture with a natural luster.
  • With good workability, this wood can blunt the cutting edges of tools with few challenges of gluing as well.
  • Santos Rosewood has its usage at Veneer, musical instruments, cabinetry, flooring, interior trim, turning, and other small specialty wood objects.
  • Santos Rosewood pen blanks turn and finish well. Since it has fair workability, the machines with the help of exotic blanks work best for pen making and pen turning.
  • Apart from other wood turning blanks, which can make the wooden pens, it has its strength in pen turning blanks.
AIR DRIED FOR MORE THAN ONE YEAR, MOISTER CONTENT: 9%
Buy Combo Packs & Save Money !
We have 1 Piece Sale and 2 Pieces, 5 Pieces, 12 Pieces, 24 Pieces Combo packs, You can select what you like.

Our products are defect-free and we guarantee 100% product satisfaction. We are happy to answer your queries to serve you better.
We Providing Free Shipping In USA
If for any reason you are not happy with your selection we offer a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!

*Pictures is for representational purpose only, you will get a similar product

 


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out