Skip to product information
1 of 5

Premium American Hardwood 12/4 Cherry Lumber

Regular price
$120.00
Regular price
$200.00
Sale price
$120.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Board Feet
Surface Finishing
Do you plane this for me

Yes, we do all kind of surface finishing (eg: S2S, S3S, S4S) for free.

Pickup available at Exotic Wood Zone Store

Usually ready in 24 hours. View More Details

    Premium American Hardwood 12/4 Cherry Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA
    Premium American Hardwood 12/4 Cherry Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA
    Premium American Hardwood 12/4 Cherry Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA
    Premium American Hardwood 12/4 Cherry Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA
    American Hardwood 12/4 Cherry Lumber, Packs Measuring 10 to 20 Board. Ft. - Exotic Wood Zone

    Black Cherry

    American cherry is strong and resilient, with a natural luster that makes it a beautiful choice for any home. This wood is also easy to work on. making it a popular choice for DIY projects. American Cherry is a hardwood that is prized for its strength, durability, and beauty.Cherry wood is known for its warm reddish-brown color. The natural hue adds a sense of warmth and richness and the unique grain patterns contribute to the visual appeal of cherry wood .Cherry wood can be used to create both traditional and contemporary furniture pieces .It is also popular for musical instruments because of its warm, mellow sound. The wood can be stained or painted to match any decor, and it's also resistant to wear and tear. It is resistant to scratches and dents, and its natural color will enhance any room in your home. Black cherry lumber is commonly used in furniture making, particularly for fine cabinetry, tables, and chairs. It is also used in the construction of musical instruments, such as guitars and violins, and is a popular choice for interior trim and moldings.

    Common Names : Black cherry, American cherry
    Scientific Names : Prunus serotina
    Distribution: Eastern North America
    Janka Hardness: 950 lbf (4,230 N))

    LENGTH 75"(Inches)
    WIDTH 5" to 10" (Inches)
    THICKNESS Nominal Thickness 12/4
    (The planning/smoothing process removes some thickness)
    See Explanations
    KILN-DRIED? Yes
    MOISTER CONTENT 7% to 9%
    GRADE Prime

    How To Order Lumber
    What is Nominal & Actual Thickness?

     

    Exotic Wood Zone offers some of the finest Exotic Woods and American Hardwood Lumbers. These Hardwood Lumbers are consistently dried to a moisture content between 6-8% and properly conditioned. 

     

    About Lumber Sizes

    Width: 5" to 10"

    The price shown is for a random selection of widths within this range. If you need custom widths, please contact us. (We also provide straight edge rip for free)

    Length: 75"

    This is the range of lengths that we might have in stock. The length you receive depends on how much you order.

    Thickness: 3"

    Also known as 12/4,
    12/4 lumber is a nominal measurement of 3 inches thick. (this is rough swan lumber)
    If you need a planned and smooth surface, we provide it at no cost. (Note: the planning process removes some thickness.)
    See Surface Finishing Details

     

    Due to costs, we will not ship over 7 ft in Length.

    If you need more than 50 board feet, feel free to contact us. We are happy to serve you better for 100% satisfaction.

     

    How To Order Lumber

    1

    Choose the wood species and thickness according to your needs.

    2

    Decide and choose how much you need in board feet.

    3

    Now choose the surfacing options to get the perfect lumber you want.

     

    What Is Surface Finishing/Planing?

    Rough Sawn- The edges are rough cut and both surfaces will be unplanned.

    SLR1E (straight line ripped one edge )- one edge is ripped straight.

    SLR2E (straight line ripped two edges)- two edges is ripped straight.

    S2S - The board has been run through a planer producing two flat faces, but the edges are left rough.

    S3S - The board has been surfaced S2S first, then one edge is ripped straight (also known as SLR1E or straight line ripped one edge).

    S4S - The board has surfaced on both faces (S2S) and received a rip on both edges, resulting in a board with two flat and parallel faces and two flat and parallel edges. This is the stuff you usually find for sale in the hardwood section of big box stores like Home Depot and Lowes.
    Note: Planing will reduce the total board feet you receive slightly. Moreover, the actual thickness may vary slightly.

     


    You take the length x width x thickness and then divide this by 144 (if all measurements are in inches)Here’s an example. A Lumber piece measures 20” wide, 48” long, and 1” thick Then the board feet will be 20 x 48 x 1

    Yes, most of our lumber, luthier products, turning blanks, bowl blanks, etc are all rough cut. We do plane body blanks and this option is added when you buy. We do plane them down at no extra cost.

    Nominal sizes har