Skip to product information
1 of 6

Premium Honduran Mahogany 8/4 Lumber

Regular price
$100.99
Regular price
$182.62
Sale price
$100.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Board Feet
Surface Finishing
Do you plane this for me

Yes, we do all kind of surface finishing (eg: S2S, S3S, S4S) for free.

  • Hurry, only 20 items left in stock!
Premium Honduran Mahogany 8/4 Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA
Premium Honduran Mahogany 8/4 Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA
Premium Honduran Mahogany 8/4 Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA
Premium Honduran Mahogany 8/4 Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA
Premium Honduran Mahogany 8/4 Lumber - Exotic Wood Zone - Buy online Across USA

Honduran Mahogany

Honduran Mahogany is the perfect choice when you need strength, stability, and a luxurious look. It originates from Central and South America, particularly Honduras and other parts of the Caribbean region. It has been highly valued for centuries for its exceptional beauty, workability, and durability. Boasting superior dimensional stability and superior strength compared to other hardwoods, Honduran Mahogany is a popular choice for furniture, trim molding, cabinetry, and more. Plus, you’ll love its beautiful graining with reddish-brown tones that add character and depth to any Project.Very easy to work with both hand and machine tools. Some common uses of Honduran mahogany lumber are fine furniture, musical instruments, cabinetry and boat building.It's versatility, durability, and aesthetic appeal make it a prized wood species in the woodworking industry.

 

Common Names :Honduran mahogany, genuine mahogany, big-leaf mahogany, Brazilian mahogany, American mahogany
Scientific Names :Swietenia macrophylla
Distribution:  From Southern Mexico to central South America
Janka Hardness: 900 lbf (4,020 N)

LENGTH 75" to 85" (Inches)
WIDTH 5" to 10" (Inches)
THICKNESS Nominal Thickness 8/4
(The planning/smoothing process removes some thickness)
See Explanations
KILN-DRIED? Yes
MOISTER CONTENT 7% to 9%
GRADE Select & Better

How To Order Lumber
What is Nominal & Actual Thickness?

 

Exotic Wood Zone offers some of the finest Exotic Woods and American Hardwood Lumbers. These Hardwood Lumbers are consistently dried to a moisture content between 6-8% and properly conditioned. 

 

About Lumber Sizes

Width: 5" to 10"

The price shown is for a random selection of widths within this range. If you need custom widths, please contact us. (We also provide straight edge rip for free)

Length: 75" to 85"

This is the range of lengths that we might have in stock. The length you receive depends on how much you order.

Thickness: 2"

Also known as 8/4,
8/4 lumber is a nominal measurement of 2 inches thick. (this is rough swan lumber)
If you need a planned and smooth surface, we provide it at no cost. (Note: the planning process removes some thickness.)
See Surface Finishing Details

 

Due to costs, we will not ship over 7 ft in Length.

If you need more than 50 board feet, feel free to contact us. We are happy to serve you better for 100% satisfaction.

 

How To Order Lumber

1

Choose the wood species and thickness according to your needs.

2

Decide and choose how much you need in board feet.

3

Now choose the surfacing options to get the perfect lumber you want.

 

What Is Surface Finishing/Planing?

Rough Sawn- The edges are rough cut and both surfaces will be unplanned.

SLR1E (straight line ripped one edge )- one edge is ripped straight.

SLR2E (straight line ripped two edges)- two edges is ripped straight.

S2S - The board has been run through a planer producing two flat faces, but the edges are left rough.

S3S - The board has been surfaced S2S first, then one edge is ripped straight (also known as SLR1E or straight line ripped one edge).

S4S - The board has surfaced on both faces (S2S) and received a rip on both edges, resulting in a board with two flat and parallel faces and two flat and parallel edges. This is the stuff you usually find for sale in the hardwood section of big box stores like Home Depot and Lowes.
Note: Planing will reduce the total board feet you receive slightly. Moreover, the actual thickness may vary slightly.

 


You take the length x width x thickness and then divide this by 144 (if all measurements are in inches)Here’s an example. A Lumber piece measures 20” wide, 48” long, and 1” thick Then the board feet will be 20 x 48 x 1

Yes, most of our lumber, luthier products, turning blanks, bowl blanks, etc are all rough cut. We do plane body blanks and this option is added when you buy. We do plane them down at no extra cost.

Nominal sizes harken back to the original rough green lumber sizes. The actual sizes are sizes after drying and surfacing the rough green lumber on all four sides.

Nominal Thickness Actual Thickness (S1S) Actual Thickness (S2S)
4/4 (1") inch 7/8 inch 13/16 inch
6/4 (1-1/2") inch 1-3/8 inch 1-5/16 inch
8/4 (2") inch 1-13/16 inch 1-3/4 inch
12/4 (3") inch 2-13/16 inch 2-3/4 inch
16/4 (4") inch 3-13/16 inch 3-3/4 inch

Yes, we do custom size orders. But there has to be a minimum of $200 order. But again we try our best to help out in other cases if we can.
Please email at jockey@exoticwoodzone.com
Or contact us Here

Yes, we utilize a network of freight companies and are happy to arrange that for you.

California Proposition 65 Warning
Cancer and Reproductive Harm
www.p65warnings.ca.gov

No reviews