Goncalo Alves/Jobillo Wood Pen Blanks 3/4" x 3/4" x 5"

  • UP TO 12% OFF
  • $6.99
  • Regular price $7.95

Ask a Question

Buy High Quality Goncalo Alves/Jobillo Pen Blanks With Free Shipping

Dimensions of each pieces are : Width : 3/4 inch (19.05 mm) x Thick : 3/4 inch (19.05 mm) x Length: 5 inch (127mm)

Common Name(s): Goncalo Alves, Tigerwood, Jobillo.

Botanical Name:  Astronium spp. (A. graveolens and A. fraxinifolium).

  • Pen Blanks/Pen turning blanks have several usages other than making wooden pens or pens.
  • Once picked-up accurate pen blanks will create excellent products such as spinning tops, beer bottle openers, and more.
  • With appropriate wood species along with pen turning kits and pen making supplies, vibrant types of pens can be created.
  • The color of this wood varies from medium reddish-brown with streaks of dark brown to black. It darkens with age though.
  • The grain of Goncalo Alves is straight, sometimes wavy or interlocked along with fine and uniform texture.
  • Despite the high density, the workability of the wood is not difficult and can be worked with machines.
  • Goncalo Alves has its usage at Flooring, veneers, furniture, cabinetry, carving, turned objects, and other small wood specialty objects such as pool cues, archery bows, knife handles, etc.
  • Goncalo Alves's pen blanks turn and finish well. Since it's moderate to work with, the machines with the help of exotic blanks work best for pen making and pen turning.
  • Apart from other wood turning blanks, which can make the wooden pen, it has its strength in pen turning blanks.

 

AIR DRIED FOR MORE THAN ONE YEAR, MOISTER CONTENT: 9%
Buy Combo Packs & Save Money !
We have 1 Piece Sale and 2 Pieces, 5 Pieces, 12 Pieces, 24 Pieces Combo packs, You can select what you like.

Our products are defect-free and we guarantee 100% product satisfaction. We are happy to answer your queries to serve you better.
We Providing Free Shipping In USA
If for any reason you are not happy with your selection we offer a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!

*Pictures is for representational purpose only, you will get a similar product

 


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out