Skip to product information
1 of 1

Exotic Hardwood Tzalam/Caribbean Walnut 4/4 Lumber

Regular price
$55.60
Regular price
$102.81
Sale price
$55.60
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Board Feet
Free Surface Finishing
Do you plane this for me

Yes, we do all kind of surface finishing (eg: S2S, S3S, S4S) for free.

Pickup available at Exotic Wood Zone Store

Usually ready in 24 hours. View More Details

  • Hurry, only 19 items left in stock!
Exotic Hardwood Tzalam/Caribbean Walnut 4/4 Lumber, Packs measuring from 10 to 500 Board. Ft. - Exotic Wood Zone

Caribbean Walnut

Caribbean Walnut is one of the strongest woods available, making it an ideal choice for outdoor construction projects like decks and docks. And because it is so resistant to water and humidity, you can rest assured that your project will withstand the elements for years to come.These woods are strong and durable making it a better option for Flooring, exterior furniture, interior trim, veneer, turned objects, and other small, specialty wood items.

Common Names :Tzalam, Caribbean Walnut, Sabicu, False Tamarind
Scientific Names : Lysiloma spp. 
Distribution: Mexico and Central America
Janka Hardness:1,400 lbf (6,230 N)

LENGTH 84"(Inches)
WIDTH 5" to 7" (Inches)
THICKNESS Nominal Thickness 4/4
(The planning/smoothing process removes some thickness)
See Explanations
KILN-DRIED? Yes
MOISTER CONTENT 7% to 9%
GRADE Select & Better

How To Order Lumber
What is Nominal & Actual Thickness?

 

Exotic Wood Zone offers some of the finest Exotic Woods and American Hardwood Lumbers. These Hardwood Lumbers are consistently dried to a moisture content between 6-8% and properly conditioned. 

 

About Lumber Sizes

Width: 5" to 7"

The price shown is for a random selection of widths within this range. If you need custom