5 Types of Woods Used for Expensive Furniture in (2022) - Exoticwood Zone

5 Types of Woods Used for Expensive Furniture in (2022) - Exoticwood Zone

There are many types of woods that can be used to make furniture. Some woods are more expensive than others, and some woods are better suited for certain types of furniture

Let us talk about the woods used to make the most expensive furniture in 2022. We will also talk about why these woods are so popular among luxury furniture makers. So, let's have a ride,


1.Rosewood

Common Name:Brazilian Rosewood

Scientific Name:Dalbergia Sisso

Distribution:Native in India

Native to tropical and subtropical climates,

The Indian Rosewood will tolerate high heat but not cold. Rosewood is one of the most popular woods used to make luxury furniture. It is a hardwood that has a very strong grain pattern. This makes it perfect for creating beautiful and unique pieces of furniture. Rosewood is also very durable, making it perfect for high-end furniture. Check out these variety of Rosewood we have for you guys 

2.Mahogany

Common name: Swietenia Mahogany

Scientific name: Swietenia macrophylla

Distribution: West Tropical Africa

Mahogany is another popular choice for luxury furniture. It is a very hard wood and has a beautiful reddish-brown colour. Mahogany is also very easy to work with, making it a favourite among many furniture makers.Let’s take a look at this varieties

3.Walnut

Common name:Walnut

Scientific name:Juglans Regia

Distribution:California

Walnut is another excellent choice for luxury furniture. It is a dark brown wood that has a beautiful grain pattern. Walnut is also very strong and durable, making it perfect for high-end furniture.

4.Maple:

Common name:Acer

Scientific name:Acer

Distribution:Asia

Maple is a lighter-colored wood that is often used to make furniture. It has a very fine grain pattern and is very easy to work with. Maple is also very strong and durable, making it perfect for high-end furniture.

https://exoticwoodzone.com/collections/curly-hard-maple-lumbers

5.Cherry

Common name: Cherry blossom

Scientific name: Prunus

Distribution: California and New York

Cherry is a dark red wood that is often used to make luxury furniture. It has a beautiful grain pattern and is very easy to work with. Cherry is also very strong and durable, making it perfect for high-end furniture. 

Well these are woods that will be popular among luxury furniture makers in 2022 due to their strength, durability, beauty, and ease of working with them. If you are looking for expensive furniture, these woods should be at the top of your list. Thanks for reading and best luck for you purchase

https://exoticwoodzone.com/


Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address