5 Best Types of Wood for Making Tea sets (2022) : Choose yours !

5 Best Types of Wood for Making Tea sets (2022) : Choose yours !

Well when it comes to making tea sets, there are a variety of different woods you can use. Each type of wood has its own unique specialities and drawbacks.Through this blog post, we present to you 2 best types of wood for making Tea Sets. 

Let’s take a look at what we have for you guys.

1. Oak

Common Name:Quercus robur

Scientific Name: Quercus

Distribution: North America to Asia


If you are looking for a durable and strong tea set, then oak is a good option. Oak is a heavy wood, so it is not as easy to carry around with you. However, it is very strong and will last for many years. Oak tea sets are also less likely to warp than pine sets.

 2.Poplar

Common Name:( Depends on the origin)

Scientific Name:Populus

Distribution:Mostly on Northern America,Russia,Europe

If you are looking for an affordable option, then poplar is a good choice. Poplar is a soft wood, so it is easy to work with. It is also more affordable than other types of wood. 

 3.Cherry

Common Name:Cherry

Scientific Name:Prunus

Distribution:Mostly seen in areas which have temperate winter region and moderate hotter region

Cherry tea sets are prized for their beautiful wood grain and rich colour. The wood is strong and durable, making it perfect for use in tea sets. Cherry tea sets are a popular choice for formal occasions.

 4.Ash

Common Name:Fraxinus excelsior

Scientific Name:Fraxinus excelsior

Distribution:Mostly seen in Europe, Asia and North America

Ash tea sets are well-known for their toughness and strength. The wood is resistant to water and moisture, making it a good choice for tea sets. Ash tea sets are often used in outdoor settings.

 5.Maple 

Common Name :Acer

Scientific Name:Acer

Distribution:Mostly on Europe and England

Maple tea sets are popular because of the beautiful patterns that can be found in the wood. The wood is also very strong, making it a good choice for tea sets. Maple tea sets are often used in formal settings.


Tea sets made from different types of wood have their own unique flavours and aromas. The five types of wood we’ve listed are some of the most popular for tea set construction, but there are many other varieties to choose from. If you’re looking for a new tea set or want to give one as a gift, consider one of these five wood types. They all offer something special in terms of flavour and aroma, and each has its own distinct character that will enhance your tea drinking experience.

Good luck for your purchase

https://exoticwoodzone.com


Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address