Black Palm Wood Pen Blanks 3/4" x 3/4" x 6"

Free Shipping in USA
  • UP TO 43% OFF
  • $7.95
  • Regular price $13.99

Ask a Question

Buy High Quality Black Palm Pen Blanks With Free Shipping

Dimensions of each pieces are : Width : 3/4 inch (19.05 mm) x Thick : 3/4 inch (19.05 mm) x Length: 6 inch (152.4 mm)

Botanical Name :  Borassus flabellifer.

Common Name(s): Black Palm, Palmyra Palm.

 Black Palm Turning Blanks has a very soft and mushy center. The wood is highly variable in its strength, weight, and hardness because of the non-homogenous property.

  • Pen Blanks/Pen turning blanks have several usage other than making wooden pen or pens.
  • Once picked up accurate pen blanks will create excellent product such as spinning tops, beer bottle openers and more.
  • With appropriate wood species along with pen turning kits and pen making supplies, vibrant types of pens can be created.
  • This wood is found in a lighter tan or light brown colored body. The fibres are more densely packed being more sparse toward the centre of the tree.
  • The grains are straight, has no growth rings, knots, or defects. Black Palm has a medium to fine texture, though it is by no means even or uniform.
  • It has arduous workability with machines and tools. The lighter colored body of the wood tends to absorb larger quantities of finish, so care must be taken during finishing.
  • Black Palm has their usage at Flooring, boatbuilding, walking sticks, knife and tool handles, rafters, furniture, and turned objects.
  • Apart from other wood turning blanks, which can make wooden pen, it has its strength in pen turning blanks.
AIR DRIED FOR MORE THAN ONE YEAR, MOISTER CONTENT : 9%
Buy Combo Packs & Save Money !
We have 1 Piece Sale and 2 Pieces, 5 Pieces, 12 Pieces, 24 Pieces Combo packs, You can select what you like.

Our products are defect-free and we guarantee 100% product satisfaction. We are happy to answer your queries to serve you better.
We Providing Free Shipping In USA
If for any reason you are not happy with your selection we offer a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!

*Pictures is for representational purpose only, you will get a similar product

 


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out