Snake Wood Pen Blanks 3/4" x 3/4" x 5"

Free Shipping in USA
  • UP TO 0% OFF
  • Regular price $16.99

Ask a Question

Buy High Quality Snakewood Pen Blanks With Free Shipping

Dimensions of each pieces are : Width : 3/4 inch (19.05 mm) x Thick : 3/4 inch (19.05 mm) x Length: 6 inch (152.4 mm)

Common Name(s): Snakewood, Letterwood, Amourette.

Botanical Name:  Brosimum guianense (syn. Piratinera guianensis).

  • Pen Blanks/Pen turning blanks have several usages other than making wooden pens or pens.
  • Once picked-up accurate pen blanks will create excellent products such as spinning tops, beer bottle openers, and more.
  • With appropriate wood species along with pen turning kits and pen making supplies, vibrant types of pens can be created.

 

  • From reddish-brown, with contrasting darker brown or black patches, the color of Snake Wood darkens with age and exposure to light.
  • The grain of the wood is straight with fine even texture. The wood also has its resemblance to snakeskin patterns.
  • The wood is extremely dense which results in difficult workability. But then, it turns well and finishes to a high polish.
  • Snake Wood has their usage at Inlay, veneer, violin bows, tool handles, and other small turned or specialty objects.
  • Apart from other wood turning blanks, which can make the wooden pens, it has its strength in pen turning blanks.
AIR DRIED FOR MORE THAN ONE YEAR, MOISTER CONTENT: 9%
Buy Combo Packs & Save Money !
We have 1 Piece Sale and 2 Pieces, 5 Pieces, 12 Pieces, 24 Pieces Combo packs, You can select what you like.

Our products are defect-free and we guarantee 100% product satisfaction. We are happy to answer your queries to serve you better.
We Providing Free Shipping In USA
If for any reason you are not happy with your selection we offer a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!

*Pictures is for representational purpose only, you will get a similar product

 


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out