Premium Quilted Maple Explorer Guitar Body Blanks - 2 Pieces Glued, 28"x18"x2"

Free Shipping in USA
  • 0% OFF
  • Regular price

CHOOSE AN OPTION

Ask a Question

BUY EXPLORER SIZE QUILTED MAPLE BODY BLANKS- FOR ELECTRIC/BASS GUITAR BODY BLANK WITH FREE SHIPPING.

  
Used For Available with Exotic Wood Zone
Used for laminate tops Yes Yes
Used for bodies Yes Yes
Used for necks No No
Used for fretboards No No
Custom orders Available Yes Yes

 

 

Minimum Dimensions: Length: 28″ x Width: 18″ x Thickness: 1-3/4″ to 2"
Planed Body Blanks Thickness Will Be 1-3/4"
If you need planed body blanks, please select the option Planed.


Each blank is air-dried

Moisture Content Around 8 to 12%

NO DEFECTS | NO PINHOLES | NO CRACKS 

Free Shipping | 60 Day Easy Returns

 

Common Names: Quilted maple, blistered maple

Scientific name: Acer

The Quilted Maple body blank is a more rare form of figure occurring mostly in western maple. These are mainly often seen in soft maple species but can also be seen rarely in hard maple. Quilted maple is so named for its resemblance to patchwork patterns seen on fabric quilts. This figure can vary from large, wide billows to tight small blisters. Quilted maple billets are often sold for extremely high prices for use as tops of electric guitars. These body blanks are frequently dyed in outlandish colors such as blue, green, or purple to give an “electric” effect to the grain pattern.

These high-quality guitar body blanks are great for Your Instruments.

This piece is a sample picture. You will get a similar piece.

If you need pictures of what you get please email us at jockey@exoticwoodzone.com and we can send you some options to choose from 



QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods