Alder Guitar Body Blanks- 2 Glued Piece 21" x 14" x 2"

Free Shipping in USA
  • UP TO 35% OFF
  • $64.99
  • Regular price $99.99

Ask a Question

Buy Premium Two-Piece Glued Alder electric guitar body blank with free shipping.

 

Used For Available with Exotic Wood Zone
Used for laminate tops Yes Yes
Used for bodies Yes Yes
Used for necks No
Yes
Used for fretboards No No
Custom orders Available Yes Yes

 

Minimum Dimensions: Length: 21″ x Width: 14″ x Thickness: 2″
Planed Body Blanks Thickness Will Be 1-3/4"
If you need planed body blanks, please select the option Planed

 

Each blank is air-dried

Moisture Content Around 8 to 12%

NO DEFECTS | NO PINHOLES | NO CRACKS 

Free Shipping | 60 Day Easy Returns

 

Common Names: Alder, Red Alder, Western Red Alder.

Scientific name: Alnus rubra

This is the foremost common wood and is employed extensively for guitar body blanks as a result of its several fine characteristics, cheaper rates, lighter weight, and its full sound. The alder body blank has closed grains that makes this wood very simple to finish. Alder is a perfect choice for first builds. It cuts, sands, and glues extremely well. Alder's natural color may be a light tan with very little or no distinct grain lines. It's sensible with a sunburst or a solid color finish. The tone is supposed to be most balanced with equal doses of lows, mids, and highs. Alder has been the mainstay for Fender bodies for several years and its characteristic tone has been a part of a number of the most enduring items of recent} day contemporary music. This wood is widely seen growing within the United States and thence are often found at a budget-friendly price.

This piece is a sample picture. You will get a similar piece.

If you need pictures of what you get please email us at jockey@exoticwoodzone.com and we can send you some options to choose from 


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out